Fort Lauderdale Domestic Violence Lawyer
[…] Fort Lauderdale Domestic Violence Lawyer

FORT LAUDERDALE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE LAWYERS

Fighting Florida Domestic Violence Charges

According to Florida Statutes § 741.28, domestic violence in Florida means “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

This definition surprises people because many believe domestic violence is what Florida calls battery, defined as “actually and intentionally touching or striking another person against the will of the other.”